Featured No Deposit Casino Bonuses

No Deposit Casino
No Deposit Bonus
Bonus Code
First Deposit Bonus
USA Players Accepted
$31
NDN31
200% up to $7777
Yes
$10
UPTOWN10
250% up to $8,888
Yes
$127
NDN127
400% up to $4,000
Yes
$1,500
No Code Needed
100% up to $200
No
$175
NDN175
100% up to $11,000
Yes
$100
100NEW
250% up to $7000
Yes

 

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Riddles

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12,141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0maxpower0 View Post
    Riddle me this NDN... you stand at a crossroads: one path leads to heaven, pocket aces, and everything you could ever want; the other leads to death, destruction,VD, and bad beats. At each path stands a man (so there's two total :-p) one of them always lies, and the other always tells the truth. You can ask one man one question, unknowing of which one is the liar and which one is the one that tells the truth. what question do you ask either of them, to undoubtedly know the right path to go??
    Im pretty sure that there is only one answer to this, so rack your brains and lets see who gets it. Please also feel free to post more riddles, as they are one o my favorite things to do after i lose, which is too often...

    Firstly - A crossroads would have 3 seperate paths, i believe you mean a "fork".

    Secondly - Id ask which path the other guy would tell you to take and take the other one.

    If the person is safe he will truthfully tell you that the liar would tell you to take the unsafe path.
    If he is the liar he would lie and tell you that the truthful person would direct you down the unsafe path.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Inside of a book somewhere
    Posts
    2,249

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eejit101 View Post
    Firstly - A crossroads would have 3 seperate paths, i believe you mean a "fork".

    Secondly - Id ask which path the other guy would tell you to take and take the other one.

    If the person is safe he will truthfully tell you that the liar would tell you to take the unsafe path.
    If he is the liar he would lie and tell you that the truthful person would direct you down the unsafe path.
    I don't get it, how would you know? Because if you asked one man "which path would he (meaning the other man) tell me to take?" The liar could answer you, (he would tell you to take my path for it is right) or he could answer you (he would tell you to take his path for it is right) How would you know if he is lying or not? Unless you asked him an obvious question?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    937

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eejit101 View Post
    Firstly - A crossroads would have 3 seperate paths, i believe you mean a "fork".

    Secondly - Id ask which path the other guy would tell you to take and take the other one.

    If the person is safe he will truthfully tell you that the liar would tell you to take the unsafe path.
    If he is the liar he would lie and tell you that the truthful person would direct you down the unsafe path.
    yea ur right eej and yea i did mean a fork :-p

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0maxpower0 View Post
    yea ur right eej and yea i did mean a fork :-p
    Yeah eejit's definitely right. It's the exact same question they ask in Labyrinth, pretty much.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Riddles
    By sloeddie in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 06:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •