Log in

View Full Version : Riddles



0maxpower0
06-06-2009, 01:20 PM
Riddle me this NDN... you stand at a crossroads: one path leads to heaven, pocket aces, and everything you could ever want; the other leads to death, destruction,VD, and bad beats. At each path stands a man (so there's two total :-p) one of them always lies, and the other always tells the truth. You can ask one man one question, unknowing of which one is the liar and which one is the one that tells the truth. what question do you ask either of them, to undoubtedly know the right path to go??
Im pretty sure that there is only one answer to this, so rack your brains and lets see who gets it. Please also feel free to post more riddles, as they are one o my favorite things to do after i lose, which is too often...

BnLM5
06-06-2009, 07:24 PM
I am not NDN but I would ask one of the men a question. If one man ALWAYS lies, and the other man ALWAYS tells the truth... I would ask one of the men if he were a woman and if he said yes as in lying I would take the other path. And if he said no I'd take the path he were at.

BnLM5
06-06-2009, 07:31 PM
Okay I have a riddle, this one is pretty easy...

You have a pile of socks. The pile consists of twenty socks. Ten red socks and ten blue socks. Blindfolded you are asked to pull out a pair of socks of the same color. How many socks would you have to pull out before you knew for sure that you had a pair of socks the same color?

eejit101
06-06-2009, 07:49 PM
Riddle me this NDN... you stand at a crossroads: one path leads to heaven, pocket aces, and everything you could ever want; the other leads to death, destruction,VD, and bad beats. At each path stands a man (so there's two total :-p) one of them always lies, and the other always tells the truth. You can ask one man one question, unknowing of which one is the liar and which one is the one that tells the truth. what question do you ask either of them, to undoubtedly know the right path to go??
Im pretty sure that there is only one answer to this, so rack your brains and lets see who gets it. Please also feel free to post more riddles, as they are one o my favorite things to do after i lose, which is too often...


Firstly - A crossroads would have 3 seperate paths, i believe you mean a "fork".

Secondly - Id ask which path the other guy would tell you to take and take the other one.

If the person is safe he will truthfully tell you that the liar would tell you to take the unsafe path.
If he is the liar he would lie and tell you that the truthful person would direct you down the unsafe path.

eejit101
06-06-2009, 07:53 PM
Okay I have a riddle, this one is pretty easy...

You have a pile of socks. The pile consists of twenty socks. Ten red socks and ten blue socks. Blindfolded you are asked to pull out a pair of socks of the same color. How many socks would you have to pull out before you knew for sure that you had a pair of socks the same color?

3.

As if you pick one fo each colour first, then the third will pair one of them

eejit101
06-06-2009, 07:54 PM
Heres mine for ya -

The person who invented it doesn't want it. The man who bought it doesn't need it. The person who needs it doesn't know it. What is it?

BnLM5
06-06-2009, 09:12 PM
Firstly - A crossroads would have 3 seperate paths, i believe you mean a "fork".

Secondly - Id ask which path the other guy would tell you to take and take the other one.

If the person is safe he will truthfully tell you that the liar would tell you to take the unsafe path.
If he is the liar he would lie and tell you that the truthful person would direct you down the unsafe path.

I don't get it, how would you know? Because if you asked one man "which path would he (meaning the other man) tell me to take?" The liar could answer you, (he would tell you to take my path for it is right) or he could answer you (he would tell you to take his path for it is right) How would you know if he is lying or not? Unless you asked him an obvious question?

BnLM5
06-06-2009, 09:13 PM
3.

As if you pick one fo each colour first, then the third will pair one of them

Oh you think you are so smart doncha? ;)

GloBug
06-06-2009, 09:14 PM
im so lost and i dont even want to think about it. my head hurts from all this. lol

BnLM5
06-06-2009, 09:14 PM
Heres mine for ya -

The person who invented it doesn't want it. The man who bought it doesn't need it. The person who needs it doesn't know it. What is it?

I don't know, what is it?

eejit101
06-06-2009, 09:15 PM
Let more ppl guess first, or try and google it

BnLM5
06-06-2009, 09:22 PM
Let more ppl guess first, or try and google it

That was easy, I got it lol.... (don't be lazy and Google!) gottcha! I love Google!

0maxpower0
06-06-2009, 10:52 PM
Firstly - A crossroads would have 3 seperate paths, i believe you mean a "fork".

Secondly - Id ask which path the other guy would tell you to take and take the other one.

If the person is safe he will truthfully tell you that the liar would tell you to take the unsafe path.
If he is the liar he would lie and tell you that the truthful person would direct you down the unsafe path.

yea ur right eej and yea i did mean a fork :-p

taylovesthebeatles
06-07-2009, 12:22 AM
yea ur right eej and yea i did mean a fork :-p

Yeah eejit's definitely right. It's the exact same question they ask in Labyrinth, pretty much.